FO TTX 10/100Mbps Ethernet Fibre Optic Modem

TFO-TTX Fibre Media Converter Line Driverhe FO-TTX is a fibre optic modem,100 Base FX to transport a LAN, 10/100 BaseT interface. It connects to Ethernet 10/100 BaseT equipment and can be used as follows

FO-TTX Fibre Optic Modem

Ethernet Bridge:

  • Ethernet 802.3
  • Frame buffer: 48 ko
  • Source MAC address memory: 2 000
  • Max frame length : 1 784 bytes

Optical Fibre :

  • 100 BaseFX modulation and coding.
  • Single mode 9/125 μm 1310 nm LASER : optical budget 20 dB = 30 km @ 0.35 dB/km
  • Single mode 9/125 μm 1310 nm LASER : optical budget 32 dB = 60 km @ 0.35 dB/km
  • Multimode 62.5/125 μm 1300 nm LED: optical budget 12 dB = 2 km @ 1dB/km. The limitation on the fibre at 2 km is due to the modal dispersion.